Effective: May 30, 2020



Privacy Policy

We respect and committed to protect your privacy when you visit our website, To Travel and Wander. The purpose of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated with the Terms and Conditions from using this site, is to inform you what information we may collect and how it may be used. 

By using To Travel and Wander, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access and/or use the site. Your continued use of this website, in any manner, constitutes your agreement to be bound and abide by these following Privacy and Policy that is incorporated with Terms and Conditions of accessing this site.

Collection of your Personal Information

To Travel and Wander, under the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines, only collects a minimal amount of your private information for the primary purpose of providing information, products and/or services you have requested.

Information Voluntarily Submitted

You can browse our site without disclosing any of your personal data. We do not collect personal information about individuals, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses unless such information is submitted voluntarily and are with your consent by agreeing with the Terms and Conditions of this site such as leaving a comment, subscribing to any newsletter or submitting a contact form from this website.

Comments

If you choose to leave comments on the site, we collect the data as shown in the comments form such your Blogger Profile or Google Account to help keep the comments spam free.

If you no longer wish to display any of your comments, you can delete it at any time from the posts and/or pages wherein you left your comments.

Newsletters

To Travel and Wander uses Mailchimp to deliver the newsletter. All the details you provided for our newsletter such as your email address and/or first name are collected and stored securely on their servers. To review your information security from them, please proceed here

We use the information for the primary purpose of informing you of our products or services available from To Travel and Wander and/or its affiliates. We may also contact you for feedbacks or opinions of our current and new products and services may be offered. 

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time using the links provided from the email.

Information Automatically Collected

By browsing the site, we may automatically collect certain information such as, the country, type of operating system and browser you used, which other websites you have seen our site, posts and pages you viewed and the dates from the time you visited the site all without disclosing any of your personal information. 

Google Analytics

To Travel and Wander uses Google Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of the website and to help us better understand how many people are accessing our website. Data is gathered by Google in accordance with American privacy laws.

When you visited To Travel and Wander, Google Analytics automatically starts collecting a variety of information such as:

  • Date, time and duration of your visit
  • How you came to our website, whether you clicked a link on a social media, found us in search results, clicked a link from another website or came directly to our website
  • What posts and pages you visited
  • Any searches you made from our search boxes on the site
  • Links you have clicked

We use the information collected in Google Analytics to help us identify what kind of content our users like to see from us so we can continue to provide that. We also use the information to help us improves our content, site navigation and what posts and/or pages to share on our social media platforms and in our newsletters.

Use of your Personal Information

To Travel and Wander do not sell, trade, give away nor rent or lease your informations to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Disclosure Policy

To Travel and Wander may contains advertisements and affiliates links. I only recommend products and companies I personally use and promote products or services that I respect. We may be compensated, at NO additional cost to you, when you book or made purchase with our affiliate partners using the links I provided which will all goes towards the maintenance to keep this website running and free for everyone. We highly appreciate your support.

Use of Google AdSense

To Travel and Wander uses Google AdSense to display ads on this website. Google AdSense uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of display ads that are tailored to your interests. If you would like more information about this you can proceed here.

Amazon Associates Participation 

To Travel and Wander is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

As part of this program, the site contains customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website which utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. 

At Nextra cost to you, if you purchase from any of these links provided from the site, the certain information that will be collected from you will be process by Amazon's website, so please refer to Amazon’s terms and privacy policy for more information. 

Brand Partnerships

To Travel and Wander works with travel brands in order to provide experience and promote such as, bt not limited to, specific destinations, tours, activities to the users. Sometimes I receive compensation as part of these partnerships, in the form of cash, credit or free activities, tours, gear, accommodation, flights and more. Rest assured that I will give honest reviews of such experiences, services and/or products.

Affiliate Partners

To Travel and Wander also engages with affiliate partners, which is done by embedding customized tracking links to their website. If you click on any affiliate links provided from this site, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track traffic and sales for purposes of commissions.

At NO additional cost to you, if you purchase products or services from affiliate links the site provided, the certain information that will be collected from you will be process by the our affiliate partners' website, so please refer to the applicable affiliate partner’s terms and privacy policy for more information. 

Use of Social Media

We may engage in other third-party websites such as, but not limited to, Pinterest, Facebook, and Instagram, in sole purpose of marketing to provide traffic to this website and reach users from different platforms. If you would like more information about this you can proceed to their website.

Changes to this Policies

To Travel and Wander has the discretion to update this Privacy and Disclosure Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance to this Policies

By using To Travel and Wander's informations and/or its products, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy and Disclosure Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our site. Your continued use of To Travel and Wander following the posting of changes to this Privacy and Disclosure Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy and Disclosure Policy and Terms and Conditions, you can contact us at:

Share
Tweet
Pin
Share